Sports · College football

College Football Power Rankings

After week 6, Alabama (5-1) is No. 1 in the model, followed by Notre Dame, Georgia, Miami and Ohio State. The biggest gap with the AP poll is LSU: No. 8 in the model, No. 22 in the AP.

Week 7 edition · through week 6's games · Updated

This week's breakdown: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU →

Rankings

Tap a team for its schedule and projections. Tap a column to sort.
What the columns mean
#
Power rank: how good the model thinks a team is right now. 1 is best.
Rec
Record so far, including games against FCS teams.
Proj.
Projected final regular-season record, from 10,000 simulations of the rest of the schedule.
Power
How many points better than an average FBS team, on a neutral field. The number the ranking is sorted by.
Off / Def
Offense and defense ranks (1 to 138) by expected points added per play, adjusted for the opponents faced. Garbage time excluded.
Sched.
Strength of schedule so far: the average power rating of the opponents a team has played.
Résumé
What the record is worth, as a rank (1 is best): wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against the same schedule. Power says how good a team is; résumé says what it has earned. A big gap between the two usually explains a big gap with the AP poll.
Playoff
Chance to make the 12-team College Football Playoff, from the same season simulations. A model estimate: the committee's choices are approximated.
AP
Latest AP Top 25 rank, for comparison. Blank means unranked.
*
Next to a projected record: the team has fewer than 12 games on its schedule in our data source, so the projection covers only those.
Deserved wins
In each team's details: how many games it would usually have won, playing the way it has (from postgame win probability). Above or below the real win total means the record has been lucky or unlucky.
Team Rec
1 – · SEC 5-1 10.2-1.8 +26.6 9 3 +9.1 1 99% 6
2 – · FBS Independents 6-0 11.2-0.8 +24.8 4 7 0.0 3 99% 2
3 ▲1 · SEC 6-0 10.9-1.1 +22.4 5 20 −0.9 2 95% 1
4 ▲1 · ACC 5-0 10.6-1.4 +21.2 1 37 −6.0 10 90% 3
5 ▼2 · Big Ten 5-1 9.2-2.8 +21.1 19 10 −0.6 21 79% 4
6 ▲2 · Big Ten 6-0 10.6-1.4 +17.6 12 2 −2.6 4 79% 5
7 ▼1 · SEC 4-1 8.7-3.3 +16.9 51 12 +8.8 9 69% 7
8 ▼1 · SEC 4-2 7.8-4.2 +16.8 30 1 +0.6 38 34% 22
9 – · Big 12 5-0 10.1-1.9 +15.7 16 36 −6.5 16 51% 11
10 ▲8 · Big Ten 5-0 10.6-1.4 +15.2 33 6 +0.9 6 67% 12
11 – · Big 12 5-0 10.3-1.7 +14.7 39 22 −3.6 7 51% 10
12 ▲1 · SEC 5-1 8.5-3.5 +14.6 47 5 −0.2 17 38% 13
13 ▲3 · Big Ten 5-1 8.9-3.1 +13.3 17 21 −4.2 27 19% NR
14 – · Big 12 5-0 9.5-2.5 +13.2 13 4 −2.7 8 39% 8
15 ▲11 · Big 12 5-1 9.2-2.8 +13.0 6 35 +0.3 12 30% 20
16 ▼6 · Big Ten 3-2 7.5-4.5 +12.7 100 9 +3.2 37 13% NR
17 ▼5 · SEC 5-1 8.1-3.9 +12.0 63 25 −2.8 24 16% 14
18 ▲2 · SEC 4-1 7.8-4.2 +11.1 11 97 +1.4 18 14% 9
19 ▲2 · SEC 4-1 8.1-3.9 +10.7 10 54 +5.1 11 15% 16
20 ▲7 · Big 12 5-1 8.7-3.3 +10.6 22 23 −7.1 29 8% NR
21 ▲2 · Big Ten 4-1 8.3-3.7 +10.5 2 55 −3.6 30 8% 25
22 ▲16 · ACC 5-1 9.5-2.5 +10.4 32 27 +0.3 13 16% 21
23 ▼1 · Pac-12 5-1 9.0-2.0* +10.2 7 77 −2.2 20 39% 23
24 ▼7 · Big Ten 6-1 8.2-3.8 +9.9 14 128 −0.1 15 12% 19
25 – · Sun Belt 6-0 10.9-1.1 +9.1 29 52 −8.9 14 38% NR

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Playoff picture

Each team's chances from 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season, conference title games and the 12-team playoff. The four Power 4 champions and the highest-ranked team from the other six conferences (champion or not, new for 2026) get automatic bids (Notre Dame too, if it's in the top 12), and the top four get first-round byes.

TeamProjectedConf. titlePlayoffByeNational title
Notre Dame · FBS Independents11.2-0.8n/a99%80%20%
Alabama · SEC10.2-1.849%99%78%25%
Georgia · SEC10.9-1.139%95%56%13%
Miami · ACC10.6-1.473%90%49%11%
Ohio State · Big Ten9.2-2.834%79%32%8%
Indiana · Big Ten10.6-1.430%79%26%4%
Texas · SEC8.7-3.35%69%18%4%
UCLA · Big Ten10.6-1.423%67%15%2%
Texas Tech · Big 1210.3-1.728%51%11%2%
Utah · Big 1210.1-1.928%51%12%2%
Boise State · Pac-129.0-2.0*53%39%<1%<1%
BYU · Big 129.5-2.522%39%7%1%
James Madison · Sun Belt10.9-1.165%38%<1%<1%
Missouri · SEC8.5-3.53%38%3%1%
LSU · SEC7.8-4.21%34%3%2%
Houston · Big 129.2-2.811%30%3%1%

Model estimates. Nobody can simulate the committee exactly, so selection is approximated: teams are ranked by strength, losses and schedule strength, with a small bump for conference champions. Odds for teams with tough schedules are the most sensitive to that choice.

Week 7 games

Game of the week · Sat 12:00 PM ET

No. 5 Ohio State at No. 6 Indiana

54% Ohio State by 1.7

Vegas: Ohio State by 3

Biggest disagreement with Vegas · Sat 7:30 PM ET

Louisville at Syracuse

69% Louisville by 7.8

Vegas: Louisville by 15.5. Treat it as a long shot: when the gap has been 6+ points, the line has ended up closer to the result 62% of the time (2022-2025).

Where the model and Vegas disagree most (games with a ranked or Power 4 team)

Big gaps usually mean the line knows something the model doesn't, like an injury. In 2022-2025, when the gap was 6+ points, the line ended up closer to the final margin 62% of the time; when they picked different winners, Vegas was right 54% of the time.

GameModelWin %Vegas
Louisville at SyracuseLouisville by 7.869%Louisville by 15.5
Oklahoma State at No. 15 HoustonHouston by 11.777%Houston by 4.5
Pittsburgh at Boston CollegePittsburgh by 12.578%Pittsburgh by 6.5
No. 19 Mississippi State at No. 8 LSULSU by 10.474%LSU by 16
Wisconsin at No. 10 UCLAUCLA by 7.869%UCLA by 2.5
All 52 week 7 picks
GameKickoffModelWin %VegasFinal
Memphis at TulaneFri 7:30 PM ETMemphis by 6.566%Memphis by 7
Washington at PurdueFri 8:00 PM ETPurdue by 3.057%Purdue by 3.5
App State at Coastal CarolinaFri 8:00 PM ETCoastal Carolina by 1.654%App State by 1.5
Florida Atlantic at ArmySat 12:00 PM ETArmy by 1.554%Army by 2.5
No. 21 Northwestern at Michigan StateSat 12:00 PM ETNorthwestern by 8.670%Northwestern by 7
Georgia State at No. 25 James MadisonSat 12:00 PM ETJames Madison by 12.578%James Madison by 10.5
Cincinnati at West VirginiaSat 12:00 PM ETCincinnati by 0.652%West Virginia by 1.5
No. 5 Ohio State at No. 6 IndianaSat 12:00 PM ETOhio State by 1.754%Ohio State by 3
Virginia at SMUSat 12:00 PM ETSMU by 5.764%SMU by 10
Pittsburgh at Boston CollegeSat 12:00 PM ETPittsburgh by 12.578%Pittsburgh by 6.5
No. 19 Mississippi State at No. 8 LSUSat 12:00 PM ETLSU by 10.474%LSU by 16
Florida at No. 7 TexasSat 12:00 PM ETTexas by 12.879%Texas by 11.5
Ball State at Bowling GreenSat 12:00 PM ETBowling Green by 6.165%Bowling Green by 6.5
Kansas at Kansas StateSat 12:00 PM ETKansas State by 2.857%Kansas State by 4.5
Rutgers at MarylandSat 12:30 PM ETMaryland by 7.468%Maryland by 5.5
Massachusetts at BuffaloSat 1:00 PM ETMassachusetts by 1.754%Buffalo by 7
Charlotte at TempleSat 1:00 PM ETTemple by 18.888%Temple by 21
Western Michigan at Central MichiganSat 1:30 PM ETWestern Michigan by 7.368%Western Michigan by 7
Georgia Tech at Virginia TechSat 3:30 PM ETVirginia Tech by 6.867%Virginia Tech by 9.5
Toledo at Eastern MichiganSat 3:30 PM ETToledo by 7.468%Toledo by 6.5
No. 12 Missouri at No. 18 Ole MissSat 3:30 PM ETOle Miss by 1.153%Ole Miss by 5.5
Akron at Miami (OH)Sat 3:30 PM ETMiami (OH) by 16.385%Miami (OH) by 10
No. 1 Alabama at No. 17 TennesseeSat 3:30 PM ETAlabama by 9.973%Alabama by 7.5
Arizona State at No. 11 Texas TechSat 3:30 PM ETTexas Tech by 19.989%Texas Tech by 16
Penn State at MichiganSat 3:30 PM ETMichigan by 3.057%Michigan by 6.5
Northern Illinois at WyomingSat 3:30 PM ETWyoming by 8.771%Wyoming by 8.5
UNLV at Air ForceSat 3:30 PM ETUNLV by 3.659%Air Force by 1.5
North Carolina at DukeSat 3:30 PM ETDuke by 4.661%Duke by 3
Auburn at No. 3 GeorgiaSat 3:30 PM ETGeorgia by 20.790%Georgia by 19.5
Tulsa at RiceSat 4:30 PM ETTulsa by 1.554%Tulsa by 4
Troy at LouisianaSat 5:00 PM ETLouisiana by 6.065%Louisiana by 3
Washington State at Oregon StateSat 6:00 PM ETOregon State by 14.582%Oregon State by 18.5
Kent State at South FloridaSat 7:00 PM ETSouth Florida by 19.589%South Florida by 21
Florida State at No. 4 MiamiSat 7:00 PM ETMiami by 19.789%Miami by 21
Arkansas at VanderbiltSat 7:00 PM ETVanderbilt by 5.965%Vanderbilt by 6
TCU at BaylorSat 7:00 PM ETBaylor by 5.563%Baylor by 6
Nevada at North Dakota StateSat 7:00 PM ETNorth Dakota State by 7.368%North Dakota State by 14.5
Arkansas State at Southern MissSat 7:00 PM ETArkansas State by 1.654%Arkansas State by 6.5
Kentucky at OklahomaSat 7:30 PM ETOklahoma by 5.163%Oklahoma by 6.5
Louisville at SyracuseSat 7:30 PM ETLouisville by 7.869%Louisville by 15.5
Oklahoma State at No. 15 HoustonSat 7:30 PM ETHouston by 11.777%Houston by 4.5
No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 14 BYUSat 7:30 PM ETNotre Dame by 9.773%Notre Dame by 10.5
Wisconsin at No. 10 UCLASat 7:30 PM ETUCLA by 7.869%UCLA by 2.5
Louisiana Tech at UL MonroeSat 8:00 PM ETLouisiana Tech by 14.882%Louisiana Tech by 15.5
Navy at UTSASat 8:00 PM ETUTSA by 11.276%UTSA by 7
San José State at UTEPSat 9:00 PM ETSan José State by 5.163%San José State by 7
Ohio at Sacramento StateSat 10:00 PM ETOhio by 20.490%Ohio by 15.5
No. 9 Utah at ColoradoSat 10:15 PM ETUtah by 16.585%Utah by 14.5
No. 22 Wake Forest at CaliforniaSat 10:30 PM ETWake Forest by 10.274%Wake Forest by 10.5
New Mexico at Hawai'iSat 10:30 PM ETNew Mexico by 17.586%New Mexico by 14.5
Fresno State at San Diego StateSat 10:30 PM ETFresno State by 4.962%Fresno State by 7.5
No. 13 Nebraska at No. 16 OregonSat 11:00 PM ETOregon by 5.163%Oregon by 7

Track record

This season: every pick is locked before kickoff, and grading starts with week 7's games. Results will show up here, misses included.

Tested on 2022-2025 (2,410 games, never peeking ahead): the model picked 71.2% of winners and missed final margins by 12.4 points on average. The Vegas closing line picked 72.2% and missed by 12.0.

The 12.4 vs. 12.0 comparison covers week 4 on; in weeks 1-3, when ratings still lean on preseason expectations, the model is weaker (13.7 vs. 12.2).

Are the win probabilities honest?

Every game from 2022-2025, weeks 1-15 (2,806 games), grouped by the model's win probability for the favorite.

Model gave the favoriteFavorite won (2022-2025)
50-60%56% of 709
60-70%65% of 718
70-80%76% of 599
80-90%87% of 460
90%+93% of 320

How it works

Each team starts the season from a preseason rating built from last season, returning production and roster talent. Every game moves the rating toward what actually happened, using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, with opponent strength and a 2.6-point home edge built in. The preseason rating fades as the season goes: it counts for less from week 7 and not at all from week 10, so midseason rankings come from this season's games. Injuries and depth-chart changes aren't in the model; when one matters, team pages and the weekly post flag it. Projections and playoff odds simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times, including conference title games and the playoff bracket. This page and the weekly posts update automatically from the model's data; I built the model and the automation with Claude as a pair programmer, and the choices about what to measure and say are mine. Data from CollegeFootballData.com. Download this week's rankings as JSON.

Model changelog

  • · Preseason expectations fade out. Preseason ratings now fade as the season goes: they count for less from week 7 and not at all from week 10, so midseason rankings come from this season's games. Tested on 2022 through 2025, the change predicts as well as before (12.46 vs. 12.40 points of average miss, 71.4% vs. 71.2% of winners picked). Week 7 picks were locked before the change and are graded as published. Thanks to the r/CFB readers who asked why 3-2 Oregon sat above the UCLA team that beat it.