Maryland Terrapins

Maryland is No. 76 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.4-7.6, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Maryland in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #76in the model (▲5 from last week)
  • 4.4-7.6projected final record
  • −2.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Maryland's best unit is its pass defense (No. 36 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 93). Overall, the offense ranks No. 84 and the defense No. 39, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 85, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Maryland's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 76) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Maryland would usually have won 2.1 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big Ten, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 17% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 70 → Wk 2: 37 → Wk 3: 47 → Wk 4: 69 → Wk 5: 81 → Wk 6: 76
Week 1: No. 70Week 2: No. 37Week 3: No. 47Week 4: No. 69Week 5: No. 81Week 6: No. 76

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 28points per game
  • 32.7points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 44%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Malik Washington, 1,352 yards, 7 TD, 6 INT
  • Rushing: DeJuan Williams, 242 yards on 29 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Chris Durr Jr., 46 catches, 476 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs HamptonW 62-098% win
2at UConnW 38-1497% win
3vs Virginia TechL 26-354% win
4vs No. 10 UCLAL 3-5413% win
5at No. 13 NebraskaL 23-48<1% win
6at No. 5 Ohio StateL 16-451% win
7vs Rutgers72% to win
9vs Illinois49% to win
10at Purdue30% to win
11vs Wisconsin31% to win
12at No. 24 USC18% to win
13vs Penn State36% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.