Florida Gators

Florida is No. 37 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 2-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.6-5.4, with a 1% chance to win out and a 2% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Florida in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #37in the model (▼18 from last week)
  • 6.6-5.4projected final record
  • +7.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 2%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Florida's best unit is its pass offense (No. 26 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 84). Overall, the offense ranks No. 23 and the defense No. 82, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 32, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Florida's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 37) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Florida would usually have won 4.1 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the SEC, 2% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 81% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 23 → Wk 2: 25 → Wk 3: 19 → Wk 4: 11 → Wk 5: 19 → Wk 6: 37
Week 1: No. 23Week 2: No. 25Week 3: No. 19Week 4: No. 11Week 5: No. 19Week 6: No. 37

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 41.7points per game
  • 29points allowed per game
  • 49%offensive success rate
  • 44%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Aaron Philo, 1,341 yards, 9 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Jadan Baugh, 672 yards on 110 carries, 12 TD
  • Receiving: Dallas Wilson, 26 catches, 376 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Florida AtlanticW 66-2199% win
2vs CampbellW 52-399% win
3at AuburnW 44-3998% win
4vs No. 18 Ole MissW 52-28>99% win
5at No. 12 MissouriL 17-4512% win
6vs South CarolinaL 19-385% win
7at No. 7 Texas22% to win
9vs No. 3 Georgia17% to win
10vs Oklahoma52% to win
11at Kentucky39% to win
12vs Vanderbilt79% to win
13at Florida State49% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.