Colorado Buffaloes

Colorado is No. 85 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.2-7.8, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Colorado in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #85in the model (▼6 from last week)
  • 4.2-7.8projected final record
  • −3.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Colorado's best unit is its run defense (No. 1 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 134). Overall, the offense ranks No. 113 and the defense No. 13, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 73, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Colorado's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 85) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Colorado would usually have won 2.1 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big 12, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 16% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 49 → Wk 2: 57 → Wk 3: 75 → Wk 4: 78 → Wk 5: 79 → Wk 6: 85
Week 1: No. 49Week 2: No. 57Week 3: No. 75Week 4: No. 78Week 5: No. 79Week 6: No. 85

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 18.6points per game
  • 25.4points allowed per game
  • 40%offensive success rate
  • 37%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Julian Lewis, 733 yards, 6 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Micah Welch, 218 yards on 42 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Joseph Williams, 32 catches, 454 yards, 5 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at Georgia TechW 14-1353% win
2vs Weber StateW 52-2199% win
3at No. 21 NorthwesternL 7-411% win
4at BaylorL 13-2322% win
5vs No. 11 Texas TechL 7-2935% win
7vs No. 9 Utah15% to win
8at Oklahoma State25% to win
9vs Kansas State43% to win
10at Arizona State45% to win
11vs No. 15 Houston20% to win
12at Cincinnati37% to win
13vs UCF39% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.