Northwestern Wildcats

Northwestern is No. 21 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-1, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.3-3.7, with a 3% chance to win out and a 8% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Northwestern at No. 25.

Updated · See Northwestern in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #21in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 8.3-3.7projected final record
  • +10.5points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 8%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Northwestern's best unit is its rush offense (No. 7 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 76). Overall, the offense ranks No. 2 and the defense No. 55, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 30, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Northwestern's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 21) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Northwestern would usually have won 4.2 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the Big Ten, 8% to make the 12-team playoff, <1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. 99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 69 → Wk 2: 68 → Wk 3: 36 → Wk 4: 38 → Wk 5: 23 → Wk 6: 21
Week 1: No. 69Week 2: No. 68Week 3: No. 36Week 4: No. 38Week 5: No. 23Week 6: No. 21

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 35.4points per game
  • 16.2points allowed per game
  • 51%offensive success rate
  • 44%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Aidan Chiles, 1,172 yards, 9 TD, 0 INT
  • Rushing: Caleb Komolafe, 334 yards on 60 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Griffin Wilde, 24 catches, 425 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs South Dakota StateW 34-1898% win
3vs ColoradoW 41-799% win
4at No. 6 IndianaL 23-2927% win
5vs Penn StateW 34-1397% win
6vs Ball StateW 45-14>99% win
7at Michigan State71% to win
8vs Rutgers91% to win
9at No. 16 Oregon38% to win
10vs Iowa64% to win
11at No. 5 Ohio State20% to win
12at Minnesota74% to win
13vs Illinois78% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.