College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

East Carolina Pirates

East Carolina is No. 67 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 1-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.5-5.5, with a 4% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See East Carolina in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #67in the model (– from last week)
  • 6.5-5.5projected final record
  • −0.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: East Carolina's best unit is its pass defense (No. 47 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 73). Overall, the offense ranks No. 64 and the defense No. 51, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 59, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against East Carolina's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 67) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, East Carolina would usually have won 2.3 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 5% to win the American Athletic, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 79% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 73 → Wk 2: 64 → Wk 3: 67 → Wk 4: 67 → Wk 5: 67 → Wk 6: 67
Week 1: No. 73Week 2: No. 64Week 3: No. 67Week 4: No. 67Week 5: No. 67Week 6: No. 67

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 23.5points per game
  • 23.8points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 34%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Emory Williams, 655 yards, 7 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: TJ Engleman, 490 yards on 71 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Nathaniel Joseph, 29 catches, 272 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at No. 1 AlabamaL 10-48<1% win
2vs App StateL 24-2728% win
3at Old DominionW 20-1723% win
4vs North Carolina CentralW 42-998% win
6vs RiceW 28-1284% win
7at UABL 17-3032% win
8at Memphis29% to win
9vs Temple70% to win
10vs South Florida52% to win
11at Charlotte88% to win
12at Army51% to win
13vs Florida Atlantic61% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.