New Mexico Lobos

New Mexico is No. 29 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-1, 1-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 9.8-2.2, with a 28% chance to win out and a 10% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See New Mexico in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #29in the model (▲5 from last week)
  • 9.8-2.2projected final record
  • +8.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 10%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: New Mexico's best unit is its pass defense (No. 14 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 99). Overall, the offense ranks No. 74 and the defense No. 26, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 44, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against New Mexico's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 29) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, New Mexico would usually have won 4.3 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 56% to win the Mountain West, 10% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 44 → Wk 2: 65 → Wk 3: 54 → Wk 4: 40 → Wk 5: 34 → Wk 6: 29
Week 1: No. 44Week 2: No. 65Week 3: No. 54Week 4: No. 40Week 5: No. 34Week 6: No. 29

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 43.4points per game
  • 10.6points allowed per game
  • 45%offensive success rate
  • 30%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Toa Faavae, 636 yards, 4 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Scottre Humphrey, 332 yards on 70 carries, 6 TD
  • Receiving: Bailen George, 11 catches, 218 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Central MichiganW 38-799% win
2vs MercyhurstW 70-7>99% win
3at OklahomaL 6-1434% win
4at New Mexico StateW 42-18100% win
5vs UTEPW 61-799% win
7at Hawai'i90% to win
8vs North Dakota State74% to win
9at San José State84% to win
10at Nevada82% to win
11vs UNLV75% to win
12at Wyoming90% to win
13vs Air Force81% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.