Florida State Seminoles

Florida State is No. 44 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 1-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.1-5.9, with a 2% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Florida State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #44in the model (▼13 from last week)
  • 6.1-5.9projected final record
  • +5.0points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Florida State's best unit is its rush offense (No. 8 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 127). Overall, the offense ranks No. 31 and the defense No. 120, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 68, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Florida State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 44) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Florida State would usually have won 3 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the ACC, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 70% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 65 → Wk 2: 48 → Wk 3: 39 → Wk 4: 50 → Wk 5: 31 → Wk 6: 44
Week 1: No. 65Week 2: No. 48Week 3: No. 39Week 4: No. 50Week 5: No. 31Week 6: No. 44

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 31points per game
  • 25.3points allowed per game
  • 45%offensive success rate
  • 45%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Ashton Daniels, 1,320 yards, 8 TD, 7 INT
  • Rushing: Ousmane Kromah, 565 yards on 100 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Jayvan Boggs, 16 catches, 299 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs New Mexico StateW 34-17100% win
1vs SMUL 24-274% win
3at No. 1 AlabamaL 36-501% win
4vs Central ArkansasW 34-799% win
5vs VirginiaW 38-7>99% win
6at LouisvilleL 20-441% win
7at No. 4 Miami12% to win
9vs Clemson61% to win
10at Boston College76% to win
11at Pittsburgh38% to win
12vs NC State77% to win
13vs Florida51% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.