Georgia Bulldogs

Georgia is No. 3 of 138 in the model after week 6 (6-0, 4-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 10.9-1.1, with a 31% chance to win out and a 95% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Georgia at No. 1.

Updated · See Georgia in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #3in the model (▲1 from last week)
  • 10.9-1.1projected final record
  • +22.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 95%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Georgia's best unit is its pass offense (No. 8 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 35). Overall, the offense ranks No. 5 and the defense No. 20, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 2, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Georgia's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 3) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Georgia would usually have won 5.3 games; it has won 6.

Postseason odds: 39% to win the SEC, 95% to make the 12-team playoff, 56% to earn a first-round bye and 13% to win the national title. 100% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 5 → Wk 2: 8 → Wk 3: 5 → Wk 4: 2 → Wk 5: 4 → Wk 6: 3
Week 1: No. 5Week 2: No. 8Week 3: No. 5Week 4: No. 2Week 5: No. 4Week 6: No. 3

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 46.2points per game
  • 14points allowed per game
  • 53%offensive success rate
  • 34%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Gunner Stockton, 1,298 yards, 14 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Dwight Phillips Jr., 280 yards on 37 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Craig Dandridge, 13 catches, 222 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Tennessee StateW 63-399% win
2vs Western KentuckyW 70-2095% win
3at ArkansasW 45-17100% win
4vs OklahomaW 41-1374% win
5vs VanderbiltW 38-1497% win
6at No. 1 AlabamaW 20-1766% win
7vs Auburn89% to win
9vs Florida83% to win
10at No. 18 Ole Miss71% to win
11vs No. 12 Missouri74% to win
12at South Carolina77% to win
13vs Georgia Tech96% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.