Wyoming Cowboys

Wyoming is No. 130 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.0-7.0, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Vegas disagrees: the model rates Wyoming about 8 points lower than the betting market does (Vegas rank: No. 104, model: No. 130). When the model and the line have been 6+ points apart, the line has been closer 62% of the time.

Updated · See Wyoming in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #130in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 5.0-7.0projected final record
  • −14.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Wyoming's best unit is its rush offense (No. 77 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 135). Overall, the offense ranks No. 125 and the defense No. 106, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 112, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Wyoming's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 130) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Wyoming would usually have won 2.9 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the Mountain West, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 31% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 123 → Wk 2: 127 → Wk 3: 133 → Wk 4: 126 → Wk 5: 132 → Wk 6: 130
Week 1: No. 123Week 2: No. 127Week 3: No. 133Week 4: No. 126Week 5: No. 132Week 6: No. 130

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 14.5points per game
  • 20.5points allowed per game
  • 44%offensive success rate
  • 46%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Tyler Hughes, 822 yards, 3 TD, 7 INT
  • Rushing: Samuel Harris, 326 yards on 65 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Jake Wilson, 19 catches, 197 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at Colorado StateL 13-351% win
2vs Northern ColoradoW 21-13100% win
3at Central MichiganL 10-246% win
4vs Hawai'iW 27-1099% win
5at North Dakota StateL 0-281% win
6at San José StateW 16-1382% win
7vs Northern Illinois70% to win
8vs Air Force29% to win
10at UNLV14% to win
11at UTEP50% to win
12vs New Mexico10% to win
13vs UConn24% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.