College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Temple Owls

Temple is No. 100 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.1-6.9, with a 1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Temple in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #100in the model (▼17 from last week)
  • 5.1-6.9projected final record
  • −6.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Temple's best unit is its rush offense (No. 43 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 118). Overall, the offense ranks No. 62 and the defense No. 119, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 122, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Temple's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 100) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Temple would usually have won 2.9 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the American Athletic, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 35% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 96 → Wk 2: 102 → Wk 3: 92 → Wk 4: 94 → Wk 5: 83 → Wk 6: 100
Week 1: No. 96Week 2: No. 102Week 3: No. 92Week 4: No. 94Week 5: No. 83Week 6: No. 100

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 24.8points per game
  • 26.3points allowed per game
  • 43%offensive success rate
  • 46%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Ajani Sheppard, 891 yards, 7 TD, 0 INT
  • Rushing: Keveun Mason, 449 yards on 81 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Colin Chase, 12 catches, 234 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Rhode IslandW 38-14>99% win
2vs Penn StateL 9-273% win
3at ToledoL 48-4945% win
4vs ArmyL 17-2152% win
5at South FloridaW 17-1378% win
6vs UConnL 20-3415% win
7vs Charlotte88% to win
9at East Carolina30% to win
10at Navy41% to win
11vs UAB69% to win
12vs Rice60% to win
13at Memphis18% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.