UCLA Bruins

UCLA is No. 10 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-0, 3-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 10.6-1.4, with a 22% chance to win out and a 65% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has UCLA at No. 12.

Injury adjustment: starting quarterback Nico Iamaleava is out for the season with a knee injury from the Oregon game, and Ty Dieffenbach, who took over in that game's second half, is expected to start. The model's UCLA rating is built on games Iamaleava started (ESPN). The model moves UCLA's rating -0.2 points for it: half the gap between the two quarterbacks' opponent-adjusted numbers, the share that best predicted results when starters missed games in 2024 and 2025. It's a small change because Nico Iamaleava's passing numbers this season were close to the backup level the model assumes for Ty Dieffenbach. How injuries are handled.

Vegas disagrees: the model rates UCLA about 12 points higher than the betting market does (Vegas rank: No. 49, model: No. 10). When the model and the line have been 6+ points apart, the line has been closer 62% of the time.

Updated · See UCLA in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #10in the model (▲8 from last week)
  • 10.6-1.4projected final record
  • +15.0points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 65%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: UCLA's best unit is its rush offense (No. 5 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 96). Overall, the offense ranks No. 33 and the defense No. 6, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 6, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against UCLA's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 10) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, UCLA would usually have won 4.6 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 22% to win the Big Ten, 65% to make the 12-team playoff, 14% to earn a first-round bye and 2% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 26 → Wk 2: 15 → Wk 3: 26 → Wk 4: 19 → Wk 5: 18 → Wk 6: 10
Week 1: No. 26Week 2: No. 15Week 3: No. 26Week 4: No. 19Week 5: No. 18Week 6: No. 10

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 39.2points per game
  • 18points allowed per game
  • 47%offensive success rate
  • 33%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Nico Iamaleava, 982 yards, 4 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Wayne Knight, 548 yards on 71 carries, 10 TD
  • Receiving: Semaj Morgan, 19 catches, 229 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at CaliforniaW 45-24100% win
2vs San Diego StateW 28-10>99% win
3vs PurdueW 52-3887% win
4at MarylandW 54-387% win
6at No. 16 OregonW 17-1588% win
7vs Wisconsin71% to win
8vs Michigan State88% to win
9vs Nevada95% to win
10at Minnesota82% to win
11vs Illinois85% to win
12at Michigan67% to win
13vs No. 24 USC69% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.