Iowa Hawkeyes

Iowa is No. 35 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.3-3.7, with a 3% chance to win out and a 4% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Iowa at No. 17.

Updated · See Iowa in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #35in the model (▲4 from last week)
  • 8.3-3.7projected final record
  • +7.5points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 4%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Iowa's best unit is its run defense (No. 6 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 111). Overall, the offense ranks No. 34 and the defense No. 53, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 19, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Iowa's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 35) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Iowa would usually have won 3.5 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the Big Ten, 4% to make the 12-team playoff, <1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. 99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 17 → Wk 2: 39 → Wk 3: 32 → Wk 4: 30 → Wk 5: 39 → Wk 6: 35
Week 1: No. 17Week 2: No. 39Week 3: No. 32Week 4: No. 30Week 5: No. 39Week 6: No. 35

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 31points per game
  • 14.5points allowed per game
  • 47%offensive success rate
  • 36%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Hank Brown, 832 yards, 5 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Kamari Moulton, 519 yards on 76 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Tony Diaz, 28 catches, 329 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Northern IllinoisW 40-099% win
2vs Iowa StateW 16-1340% win
3vs Northern IowaW 55-099% win
4at MichiganW 20-1917% win
5vs No. 5 Ohio StateL 14-31<1% win
6at WashingtonW 41-2498% win
8at Minnesota68% to win
9vs Wisconsin54% to win
10at No. 21 Northwestern36% to win
11vs Purdue66% to win
12at Illinois60% to win
13vs No. 13 Nebraska42% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.