South Alabama Jaguars

South Alabama is No. 97 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.4-4.6, with a 4% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See South Alabama in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #97in the model (▲10 from last week)
  • 7.4-4.6projected final record
  • −4.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: South Alabama's best unit is its pass offense (No. 30 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 133). Overall, the offense ranks No. 45 and the defense No. 131, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 64, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against South Alabama's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 97) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, South Alabama would usually have won 3.7 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 5% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 92% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 116 → Wk 2: 95 → Wk 3: 107 → Wk 4: 109 → Wk 5: 107 → Wk 6: 97
Week 1: No. 116Week 2: No. 95Week 3: No. 107Week 4: No. 109Week 5: No. 107Week 6: No. 97

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 38.8points per game
  • 34.5points allowed per game
  • 43%offensive success rate
  • 51%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jared Hollins, 855 yards, 7 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Keenan Phillips, 444 yards on 80 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Brendan Jenkins, 21 catches, 355 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs SE LouisianaW 39-1497% win
2at TulaneL 24-2836% win
3vs OhioW 41-3669% win
4at KentuckyL 21-45<1% win
5vs UL MonroeW 52-35100% win
6at Arkansas StateW 56-4964% win
8at Marshall65% to win
9vs Louisiana Tech54% to win
10at Louisiana37% to win
11vs Troy56% to win
12at Southern Miss64% to win
13vs App State63% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.