Old Dominion Monarchs

Old Dominion is No. 114 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 1-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.3-7.7, with a 2% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Old Dominion in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #114in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 4.3-7.7projected final record
  • −9.6points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Old Dominion's best unit is its run defense (No. 14 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 137). Overall, the offense ranks No. 136 and the defense No. 14, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 7 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 117, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Old Dominion's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 114) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Old Dominion would usually have won 2.2 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 13% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 88 → Wk 2: 85 → Wk 3: 87 → Wk 4: 103 → Wk 5: 116 → Wk 6: 114
Week 1: No. 88Week 2: No. 85Week 3: No. 87Week 4: No. 103Week 5: No. 116Week 6: No. 114

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 17.7points per game
  • 26.9points allowed per game
  • 31%offensive success rate
  • 38%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Quinn Henicle, 650 yards, 4 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Devin Roche, 379 yards on 95 carries, 0 TD
  • Receiving: TJ Johnson, 16 catches, 262 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Norfolk StateW 31-1086% win
2at Virginia TechL 21-442% win
3vs East CarolinaL 17-2077% win
4vs No. 25 James MadisonL 20-464% win
5at Georgia StateL 10-42<1% win
6at App StateW 10-347% win
7vs Georgia SouthernL 15-232% win
8at Louisiana Tech30% to win
9vs Marshall67% to win
10at Coastal Carolina41% to win
12at UConn23% to win
13vs Southern Miss66% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.