College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Memphis Tigers

Memphis is No. 40 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 9.2-2.8, with a 14% chance to win out and a 5% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Memphis in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #40in the model (▲4 from last week)
  • 9.2-2.8projected final record
  • +5.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 5%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Memphis's best unit is its pass offense (No. 17 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 113). Overall, the offense ranks No. 24 and the defense No. 72, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 33, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Memphis's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 40) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Memphis would usually have won 4.9 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 36% to win the American Athletic, 5% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 20 → Wk 2: 38 → Wk 3: 60 → Wk 4: 58 → Wk 5: 44 → Wk 6: 40
Week 1: No. 20Week 2: No. 38Week 3: No. 60Week 4: No. 58Week 5: No. 44Week 6: No. 40

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 38.5points per game
  • 20.8points allowed per game
  • 51%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Marcus Stokes, 1,535 yards, 16 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Jaylin Carter, 645 yards on 89 carries, 8 TD
  • Receiving: Hunter Tipton, 19 catches, 367 yards, 5 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at UNLVW 27-2195% win
1vs Arkansas StateW 42-2499% win
2at No. 23 Boise StateL 20-385% win
3vs UT MartinW 45-2199% win
5at CharlotteW 59-897% win
6vs UABW 38-1399% win
7at Tulane68% to win
8vs East Carolina71% to win
9vs Army77% to win
11at South Florida54% to win
12at Navy69% to win
13vs Temple82% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.