College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

UTSA Roadrunners

UTSA is No. 55 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.9-3.1, with a 9% chance to win out and a 3% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See UTSA in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #55in the model (▲6 from last week)
  • 8.9-3.1projected final record
  • +2.2points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 3%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: UTSA's best unit is its rush offense (No. 21 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 76). Overall, the offense ranks No. 50 and the defense No. 34, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 22, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against UTSA's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 55) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, UTSA would usually have won 4.2 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 20% to win the American Athletic, 3% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 64 → Wk 2: 50 → Wk 3: 56 → Wk 4: 56 → Wk 5: 61 → Wk 6: 55
Week 1: No. 64Week 2: No. 50Week 3: No. 56Week 4: No. 56Week 5: No. 61Week 6: No. 55

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 31.3points per game
  • 25.8points allowed per game
  • 47%offensive success rate
  • 41%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Owen McCown, 1,219 yards, 7 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Will Henderson III, 482 yards on 78 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: DJ Allen, 18 catches, 269 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs UT Rio Grande ValleyW 45-1698% win
2at Texas StateW 31-2658% win
3at No. 7 TexasL 6-304% win
4vs Colorado StateW 59-4590% win
5at RiceW 16-1479% win
6vs South FloridaW 31-2488% win
7vs Navy73% to win
8at Tulane60% to win
10at Florida Atlantic54% to win
11vs North Texas54% to win
12at UAB75% to win
13vs Tulsa71% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.