College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Tulane Green Wave

Tulane is No. 93 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 0-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.3-6.7, with a 1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Tulane in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #93in the model (▼13 from last week)
  • 5.3-6.7projected final record
  • −4.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Tulane's best unit is its run defense (No. 53 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 128). Overall, the offense ranks No. 118 and the defense No. 93, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 99, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Tulane's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 93) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Tulane would usually have won 1.5 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the American Athletic, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 44% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 45 → Wk 2: 67 → Wk 3: 71 → Wk 4: 80 → Wk 5: 80 → Wk 6: 93
Week 1: No. 45Week 2: No. 67Week 3: No. 71Week 4: No. 80Week 5: No. 80Week 6: No. 93

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 18.4points per game
  • 22.6points allowed per game
  • 34%offensive success rate
  • 42%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Kadin Semonza, 804 yards, 4 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Maurice Turner, 277 yards on 26 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Destyn Hill, 17 catches, 223 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at DukeL 3-176% win
2vs South AlabamaW 28-2464% win
3at Kansas StateL 20-311% win
4vs Southern MissW 24-2146% win
6at ArmyL 17-2038% win
7vs Memphis32% to win
8vs UTSA40% to win
9at Charlotte82% to win
10vs Tulsa56% to win
11at Rice51% to win
12vs North Texas37% to win
13at South Florida30% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.