Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

Georgia Tech is No. 84 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.1-7.9, with a 0% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Georgia Tech in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #84in the model (▼9 from last week)
  • 4.1-7.9projected final record
  • −3.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Georgia Tech's best unit is its rush offense (No. 50 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 133). Overall, the offense ranks No. 57 and the defense No. 129, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 104, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Georgia Tech's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 84) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Georgia Tech would usually have won 2 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the ACC, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 12% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 67 → Wk 2: 81 → Wk 3: 70 → Wk 4: 79 → Wk 5: 75 → Wk 6: 84
Week 1: No. 67Week 2: No. 81Week 3: No. 70Week 4: No. 79Week 5: No. 75Week 6: No. 84

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 27.2points per game
  • 25.8points allowed per game
  • 45%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Alberto Mendoza, 1,193 yards, 7 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Justice Haynes, 462 yards on 87 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Jordan Allen, 28 catches, 312 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs ColoradoL 13-1447% win
2vs No. 17 TennesseeL 24-451% win
3vs MercerW 44-1199% win
4at StanfordL 27-348% win
6vs DukeW 28-2544% win
7at Virginia Tech29% to win
8vs Boston College70% to win
9at Pittsburgh21% to win
10vs Louisville30% to win
11at Clemson28% to win
12vs No. 22 Wake Forest25% to win
13at No. 3 Georgia4% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.