Virginia Tech Hokies

Virginia Tech is No. 53 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 1-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.1-4.9, with a 1% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Virginia Tech in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #53in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 7.1-4.9projected final record
  • +3.2points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Virginia Tech's best unit is its pass offense (No. 13 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 104). Overall, the offense ranks No. 8 and the defense No. 102, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 62, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Virginia Tech's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 53) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Virginia Tech would usually have won 4.3 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the ACC, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 91% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 51 → Wk 2: 63 → Wk 3: 38 → Wk 4: 49 → Wk 5: 55 → Wk 6: 53
Week 1: No. 51Week 2: No. 63Week 3: No. 38Week 4: No. 49Week 5: No. 55Week 6: No. 53

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 37.7points per game
  • 20.7points allowed per game
  • 47%offensive success rate
  • 38%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Ethan Grunkemeyer, 1,734 yards, 12 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Jeffrey Overton Jr., 528 yards on 89 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Que'Sean Brown, 40 catches, 434 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs VMIW 73-3>99% win
2vs Old DominionW 44-2198% win
3at MarylandW 35-2696% win
4at Boston CollegeW 21-1442% win
5vs PittsburghL 33-3549% win
6at CaliforniaL 20-2545% win
7vs Georgia Tech71% to win
8at Clemson43% to win
10at SMU43% to win
11vs Stanford82% to win
12at No. 4 Miami10% to win
13vs Virginia61% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.