Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors

Hawai'i is No. 132 of 138 in the model after week 6 (1-5, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 3.4-8.6, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Hawai'i in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #132in the model (▼7 from last week)
  • 3.4-8.6projected final record
  • −14.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Hawai'i's best unit is its pass offense (No. 107 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 130). Overall, the offense ranks No. 121 and the defense No. 132, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 137, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Hawai'i's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 132) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Hawai'i would usually have won 1.1 games; it has won 1.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Mountain West, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 4% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 125 → Wk 2: 110 → Wk 3: 115 → Wk 4: 122 → Wk 5: 125 → Wk 6: 132
Week 1: No. 125Week 2: No. 110Week 3: No. 115Week 4: No. 122Week 5: No. 125Week 6: No. 132

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 16.7points per game
  • 25.7points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 46%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Micah Alejado, 1,613 yards, 5 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Devon Rice, 304 yards on 65 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Kainoa Carvalho, 29 catches, 335 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at StanfordL 27-371% win
1vs UNLVL 6-214% win
2vs New Mexico StateW 29-1994% win
4at WyomingL 10-271% win
5vs San José StateL 16-203% win
6at Arizona StateL 12-304% win
7vs New Mexico10% to win
8at Northern Illinois57% to win
10at UTEP49% to win
11vs North Dakota State21% to win
12at Nevada30% to win
13vs Sacramento State78% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.