Nevada Wolf Pack

Nevada is No. 111 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.7-7.3, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Nevada in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #111in the model (▲16 from last week)
  • 4.7-7.3projected final record
  • −8.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Nevada's best unit is its rush offense (No. 45 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 132). Overall, the offense ranks No. 112 and the defense No. 107, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 121, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Nevada's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 111) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Nevada would usually have won 2 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the Mountain West, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 23% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 87 → Wk 2: 128 → Wk 3: 127 → Wk 4: 125 → Wk 5: 127 → Wk 6: 111
Week 1: No. 87Week 2: No. 128Week 3: No. 127Week 4: No. 125Week 5: No. 127Week 6: No. 111

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 27.8points per game
  • 22points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 38%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Carter Jones, 654 yards, 3 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Dominic Kelley, 440 yards on 76 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Gary Givens III, 12 catches, 210 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Western KentuckyW 49-1499% win
2vs Montana StateL 7-201% win
3at Middle TennesseeL 20-274% win
4vs Air ForceL 33-360% win
6at UTEPW 30-13100% win
7at North Dakota State22% to win
8vs San José State60% to win
9at No. 10 UCLA5% to win
10vs New Mexico18% to win
11at Northern Illinois70% to win
12vs Hawai'i70% to win
13at UNLV23% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.