Boston College Eagles

Boston College is No. 110 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 3.3-8.7, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Boston College in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #110in the model (▼5 from last week)
  • 3.3-8.7projected final record
  • −8.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Boston College's best unit is its pass defense (No. 40 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 125). Overall, the offense ranks No. 129 and the defense No. 48, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 106, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Boston College's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 110) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Boston College would usually have won 1.9 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the ACC, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 3% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 98 → Wk 2: 97 → Wk 3: 113 → Wk 4: 104 → Wk 5: 105 → Wk 6: 110
Week 1: No. 98Week 2: No. 97Week 3: No. 113Week 4: No. 104Week 5: No. 105Week 6: No. 110

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 19points per game
  • 23.4points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Mason McKenzie, 967 yards, 5 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: Mason McKenzie, 437 yards on 95 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Javarius Green, 18 catches, 169 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at CincinnatiL 15-341% win
2vs RutgersW 28-2139% win
3vs MaineW 22-1668% win
4vs Virginia TechL 14-2158% win
5at SMUL 16-2524% win
7vs Pittsburgh20% to win
8at Georgia Tech30% to win
9at Duke14% to win
10vs Florida State24% to win
11at No. 2 Notre Dame1% to win
12vs Syracuse38% to win
13at No. 4 Miami2% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.