Ole Miss Rebels

Ole Miss is No. 18 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.8-4.2, with a 2% chance to win out and a 14% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Ole Miss at No. 9.

Updated · See Ole Miss in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #18in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 7.8-4.2projected final record
  • +11.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 14%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Ole Miss's best unit is its pass offense (No. 16 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 98). Overall, the offense ranks No. 11 and the defense No. 97, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 18, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Ole Miss's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 18) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Ole Miss would usually have won 2.8 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the SEC, 14% to make the 12-team playoff, 1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. 97% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 15 → Wk 2: 20 → Wk 3: 8 → Wk 4: 18 → Wk 5: 20 → Wk 6: 18
Week 1: No. 15Week 2: No. 20Week 3: No. 8Week 4: No. 18Week 5: No. 20Week 6: No. 18

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 38.8points per game
  • 28points allowed per game
  • 52%offensive success rate
  • 47%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Trinidad Chambliss, 1,435 yards, 11 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Kewan Lacy, 230 yards on 46 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Deuce Alexander, 32 catches, 503 yards, 5 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs LouisvilleW 41-3866% win
2vs CharlotteW 41-999% win
3vs No. 8 LSUW 32-2415% win
4at FloridaL 28-52<1% win
6at VanderbiltW 52-17>99% win
7vs No. 12 Missouri48% to win
8at No. 7 Texas30% to win
9vs Auburn70% to win
10vs No. 3 Georgia29% to win
11at Oklahoma49% to win
12vs Wofford99% to win
13vs No. 19 Mississippi State57% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.