Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns

Louisiana is No. 73 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.9-4.1, with a 8% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Louisiana in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #73in the model (▲3 from last week)
  • 7.9-4.1projected final record
  • −2.0points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Louisiana's best unit is its run defense (No. 3 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 78). Overall, the offense ranks No. 80 and the defense No. 28, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 69, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Louisiana's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 73) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Louisiana would usually have won 3.8 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 4% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 97% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 99 → Wk 2: 89 → Wk 3: 95 → Wk 4: 73 → Wk 5: 76 → Wk 6: 73
Week 1: No. 99Week 2: No. 89Week 3: No. 95Week 4: No. 73Week 5: No. 76Week 6: No. 73

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 29.5points per game
  • 21.5points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: D'Wayne' Winfield, 1,088 yards, 3 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: D'Wayne' Winfield, 392 yards on 81 carries, 8 TD
  • Receiving: Kedarius Wade, 9 catches, 213 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs LamarW 38-799% win
2at No. 24 USCL 30-490% win
3vs UABW 21-1494% win
4at CharlotteW 34-7100% win
5vs Arkansas StateW 23-2087% win
6at Louisiana TechL 31-322% win
7vs Troy63% to win
8at Southern Miss71% to win
10vs South Alabama64% to win
11at UL Monroe84% to win
12vs Coastal Carolina72% to win
13at Georgia State35% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.