LSU Tigers

LSU is No. 8 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 1-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.8-4.2, with a 6% chance to win out and a 34% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has LSU at No. 22.

Updated · See LSU in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #8in the model (▼1 from last week)
  • 7.8-4.2projected final record
  • +16.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 34%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: LSU's best unit is its pass defense (No. 3 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 70). Overall, the offense ranks No. 30 and the defense No. 1, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 38, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against LSU's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 8) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, LSU would usually have won 5.1 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the SEC, 34% to make the 12-team playoff, 3% to earn a first-round bye and 2% to win the national title. 97% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 12 → Wk 2: 4 → Wk 3: 6 → Wk 4: 5 → Wk 5: 7 → Wk 6: 8
Week 1: No. 12Week 2: No. 4Week 3: No. 6Week 4: No. 5Week 5: No. 7Week 6: No. 8

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 42points per game
  • 18.5points allowed per game
  • 50%offensive success rate
  • 31%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Sam Leavitt, 1,495 yards, 10 TD, 8 INT
  • Rushing: Dilin Jones, 483 yards on 110 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Winston Watkins, 29 catches, 416 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs ClemsonW 51-1099% win
2vs Louisiana TechW 45-1495% win
3at No. 18 Ole MissL 24-3285% win
4vs Texas A&MW 35-699% win
5vs McNeeseW 63-1499% win
6at KentuckyL 34-3532% win
7vs No. 19 Mississippi State71% to win
8at Auburn71% to win
10vs No. 1 Alabama33% to win
11vs No. 7 Texas56% to win
12at No. 17 Tennessee55% to win
13at Arkansas87% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.