College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

North Texas Mean Green

North Texas is No. 51 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.1-3.9, with a 11% chance to win out and a 1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See North Texas in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #51in the model (▼1 from last week)
  • 8.1-3.9projected final record
  • +3.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: North Texas's best unit is its pass offense (No. 3 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 124). Overall, the offense ranks No. 3 and the defense No. 90, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 50, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against North Texas's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 51) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, North Texas would usually have won 3.4 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 27% to win the American Athletic, 1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 98% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 66 → Wk 2: 31 → Wk 3: 61 → Wk 4: 53 → Wk 5: 50 → Wk 6: 51
Week 1: No. 66Week 2: No. 31Week 3: No. 61Week 4: No. 53Week 5: No. 50Week 6: No. 51

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 42.2points per game
  • 29.2points allowed per game
  • 48%offensive success rate
  • 44%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Tayven Jackson, 1,859 yards, 15 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Jahiem White, 676 yards on 97 carries, 9 TD
  • Receiving: Justin Stevenson, 33 catches, 453 yards, 5 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at No. 6 IndianaL 16-521% win
2vs UNLVW 44-6100% win
3at Texas StateL 35-490% win
4vs Houston ChristianW 63-1499% win
5at TulsaW 45-4445% win
6vs CharlotteW 50-1099% win
8at Navy64% to win
9vs Florida Atlantic69% to win
10vs Rice80% to win
11at UTSA46% to win
12at Tulane63% to win
13vs UAB86% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.