California Golden Bears

California is No. 79 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.4-6.6, with a 1% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See California in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #79in the model (▲10 from last week)
  • 5.4-6.6projected final record
  • −2.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: California's best unit is its pass defense (No. 52 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 134). Overall, the offense ranks No. 89 and the defense No. 96, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 79, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against California's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 79) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, California would usually have won 2.2 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the ACC, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 44% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 119 → Wk 2: 69 → Wk 3: 73 → Wk 4: 85 → Wk 5: 89 → Wk 6: 79
Week 1: No. 119Week 2: No. 69Week 3: No. 73Week 4: No. 85Week 5: No. 89Week 6: No. 79

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 26.7points per game
  • 25.5points allowed per game
  • 38%offensive success rate
  • 37%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jaron-Keawe Sagapolutele, 1,180 yards, 8 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: Adam Mohammed, 336 yards on 73 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Ian Strong, 28 catches, 396 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs No. 10 UCLAL 24-450% win
2at SyracuseW 21-1854% win
3vs WagnerW 49-796% win
4vs ClemsonL 10-246% win
5at UNLVL 31-395% win
6vs Virginia TechW 25-2055% win
7vs No. 22 Wake Forest26% to win
8at SMU29% to win
9at NC State46% to win
11at Virginia33% to win
12vs Stanford71% to win
13vs Pittsburgh32% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.