Vanderbilt Commodores

Vanderbilt is No. 82 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.4-7.6, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Vanderbilt in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #82in the model (▼30 from last week)
  • 4.4-7.6projected final record
  • −2.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Vanderbilt's best unit is its rush offense (No. 53 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 104). Overall, the offense ranks No. 88 and the defense No. 64, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 71, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Vanderbilt's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 82) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Vanderbilt would usually have won 3.3 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the SEC, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 14% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 37 → Wk 2: 34 → Wk 3: 33 → Wk 4: 42 → Wk 5: 52 → Wk 6: 82
Week 1: No. 37Week 2: No. 34Week 3: No. 33Week 4: No. 42Week 5: No. 52Week 6: No. 82

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 24points per game
  • 29.5points allowed per game
  • 40%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jared Curtis, 968 yards, 5 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: Sedrick Alexander, 213 yards on 51 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Junior Sherrill, 33 catches, 529 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Austin PeayW 28-997% win
2vs DelawareW 35-2696% win
3vs NC StateW 35-3198% win
4at AuburnL 15-2134% win
5at No. 3 GeorgiaL 14-383% win
6vs No. 18 Ole MissL 17-52<1% win
7vs Arkansas59% to win
8at Kentucky18% to win
10at No. 19 Mississippi State16% to win
11vs No. 1 Alabama5% to win
12at Florida21% to win
13vs No. 17 Tennessee22% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.