Minnesota Golden Gophers

Minnesota is No. 77 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.3-6.7, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Minnesota in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #77in the model (▼12 from last week)
  • 5.3-6.7projected final record
  • −2.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Minnesota's best unit is its pass defense (No. 42 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 137). Overall, the offense ranks No. 115 and the defense No. 50, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 51, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Minnesota's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 77) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Minnesota would usually have won 3.9 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big Ten, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 38% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 61 → Wk 2: 115 → Wk 3: 81 → Wk 4: 68 → Wk 5: 65 → Wk 6: 77
Week 1: No. 61Week 2: No. 115Week 3: No. 81Week 4: No. 68Week 5: No. 65Week 6: No. 77

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 28.8points per game
  • 21.8points allowed per game
  • 41%offensive success rate
  • 41%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Drake Lindsey, 1,335 yards, 9 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: TJ Thomas Jr., 319 yards on 52 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Javon Tracy, 32 catches, 375 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Eastern IllinoisW 59-7100% win
2vs No. 19 Mississippi StateL 13-382% win
3vs AkronW 41-799% win
4at WashingtonW 27-24100% win
5vs MichiganW 20-1490% win
6at PurdueL 13-41<1% win
8vs Iowa33% to win
9at No. 6 Indiana8% to win
10vs No. 10 UCLA18% to win
11at Penn State24% to win
12vs No. 21 Northwestern26% to win
13at Wisconsin20% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.