Oregon Ducks

Oregon is No. 16 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.5-4.5, with a 4% chance to win out and a 13% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Oregon in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #16in the model (▼6 from last week)
  • 7.5-4.5projected final record
  • +12.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 13%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Oregon's best unit is its pass defense (No. 11 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 107). Overall, the offense ranks No. 100 and the defense No. 9, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 37, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Oregon's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 16) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Oregon would usually have won 3.1 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 2% to win the Big Ten, 13% to make the 12-team playoff, 1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. 93% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 9 → Wk 2: 11 → Wk 3: 14 → Wk 4: 9 → Wk 5: 10 → Wk 6: 16
Week 1: No. 9Week 2: No. 11Week 3: No. 14Week 4: No. 9Week 5: No. 10Week 6: No. 16

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 41points per game
  • 22points allowed per game
  • 41%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Dante Moore, 926 yards, 9 TD, 0 INT
  • Rushing: Jordon Davison, 301 yards on 62 carries, 6 TD
  • Receiving: Evan Stewart, 27 catches, 352 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs No. 23 Boise StateW 34-2794% win
2at Oklahoma StateL 31-3932% win
3vs Portland StateW 84-099% win
4at No. 24 USCW 41-2775% win
6vs No. 10 UCLAL 15-1712% win
7vs No. 13 Nebraska55% to win
8at Illinois72% to win
9vs No. 21 Northwestern62% to win
10at No. 5 Ohio State25% to win
11vs Michigan74% to win
12at Michigan State75% to win
13vs Washington85% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.