Utah Utes

Utah is No. 9 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-0, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 10.1-1.9, with a 12% chance to win out and a 51% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Utah at No. 11.

Updated · See Utah in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #9in the model (– from last week)
  • 10.1-1.9projected final record
  • +15.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 51%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Utah's best unit is its rush offense (No. 14 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 60). Overall, the offense ranks No. 16 and the defense No. 36, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 16, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Utah's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 9) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Utah would usually have won 4.9 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 28% to win the Big 12, 51% to make the 12-team playoff, 12% to earn a first-round bye and 2% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 16 → Wk 2: 21 → Wk 3: 15 → Wk 4: 8 → Wk 5: 9 → Wk 6: 9
Week 1: No. 16Week 2: No. 21Week 3: No. 15Week 4: No. 8Week 5: No. 9Week 6: No. 9

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 42.8points per game
  • 13points allowed per game
  • 53%offensive success rate
  • 34%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Devon Dampier, 1,134 yards, 12 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Wayshawn Parker, 499 yards on 66 carries, 7 TD
  • Receiving: Braden Pegan, 24 catches, 336 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs IdahoW 66-14>99% win
2vs ArkansasW 43-1099% win
3vs Utah StateW 33-099% win
4at Iowa StateW 31-17100% win
6vs KansasW 41-2493% win
7at Colorado85% to win
8vs No. 15 Houston63% to win
9at Cincinnati80% to win
10vs No. 14 BYU63% to win
11at No. 20 Arizona56% to win
12at TCU71% to win
13vs West Virginia91% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.