Nebraska Cornhuskers

Nebraska is No. 13 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.9-3.1, with a 8% chance to win out and a 20% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Nebraska in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #13in the model (▲3 from last week)
  • 8.9-3.1projected final record
  • +13.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 20%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Nebraska's best unit is its rush offense (No. 4 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 70). Overall, the offense ranks No. 17 and the defense No. 21, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 27, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Nebraska's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 13) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Nebraska would usually have won 5.2 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 4% to win the Big Ten, 20% to make the 12-team playoff, 1% to earn a first-round bye and 1% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 34 → Wk 2: 46 → Wk 3: 35 → Wk 4: 20 → Wk 5: 16 → Wk 6: 13
Week 1: No. 34Week 2: No. 46Week 3: No. 35Week 4: No. 20Week 5: No. 16Week 6: No. 13

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 39.2points per game
  • 15.2points allowed per game
  • 47%offensive success rate
  • 33%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Anthony Colandrea, 1,405 yards, 13 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Jamal Rule, 386 yards on 57 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Kwazi Gilmer, 32 catches, 418 yards, 6 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs OhioW 49-2199% win
2vs Bowling GreenW 56-799% win
3vs North DakotaW 34-799% win
4at Michigan StateW 31-13100% win
5vs MarylandW 48-23>99% win
6vs No. 6 IndianaL 17-2024% win
7at No. 16 Oregon45% to win
9vs Washington86% to win
10at Illinois73% to win
11at Rutgers89% to win
12vs No. 5 Ohio State37% to win
13at Iowa58% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.