Pittsburgh Panthers

Pittsburgh is No. 36 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.5-3.5, with a 2% chance to win out and a 4% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Pittsburgh in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #36in the model (▼8 from last week)
  • 8.5-3.5projected final record
  • +7.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 4%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Pittsburgh's best unit is its run defense (No. 26 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 88). Overall, the offense ranks No. 70 and the defense No. 19, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 26, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Pittsburgh's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 36) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Pittsburgh would usually have won 4.8 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 3% to win the ACC, 4% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 28 → Wk 2: 28 → Wk 3: 24 → Wk 4: 21 → Wk 5: 28 → Wk 6: 36
Week 1: No. 28Week 2: No. 28Week 3: No. 24Week 4: No. 21Week 5: No. 28Week 6: No. 36

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 34.8points per game
  • 14.7points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 33%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Mason Heintschel, 1,304 yards, 14 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Damon Ferguson Jr., 319 yards on 66 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Cataurus Hicks, 21 catches, 365 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Miami (OH)W 59-1497% win
2vs UCFW 12-7100% win
3vs SyracuseW 27-13100% win
4vs BucknellW 59-097% win
5at Virginia TechW 35-3351% win
6vs North CarolinaL 17-2133% win
7at Boston College80% to win
8at No. 4 Miami15% to win
9vs Georgia Tech79% to win
11vs Florida State62% to win
12at Louisville42% to win
13at California68% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.