BYU Cougars

BYU is No. 14 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-0, 3-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 9.5-2.5, with a 4% chance to win out and a 39% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has BYU at No. 8.

Updated · See BYU in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #14in the model (– from last week)
  • 9.5-2.5projected final record
  • +13.2points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 39%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: BYU's best unit is its rush offense (No. 2 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 34). Overall, the offense ranks No. 13 and the defense No. 4, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 8, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against BYU's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 14) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, BYU would usually have won 4.6 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 22% to win the Big 12, 39% to make the 12-team playoff, 7% to earn a first-round bye and 1% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 19 → Wk 2: 29 → Wk 3: 18 → Wk 4: 14 → Wk 5: 14 → Wk 6: 14
Week 1: No. 19Week 2: No. 29Week 3: No. 18Week 4: No. 14Week 5: No. 14Week 6: No. 14

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 34.6points per game
  • 13.4points allowed per game
  • 51%offensive success rate
  • 34%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Bear Bachmeier, 1,033 yards, 8 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: LJ Martin, 344 yards on 44 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Legend Glasker, 19 catches, 378 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Utah TechW 63-799% win
2vs No. 20 ArizonaW 28-1798% win
3at Colorado StateW 41-23100% win
5at TCUW 17-1066% win
6vs Iowa StateW 24-1098% win
7vs No. 2 Notre Dame29% to win
8at UCF66% to win
9vs Arizona State89% to win
10at No. 9 Utah37% to win
11vs Baylor68% to win
12at Kansas72% to win
13vs Cincinnati85% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.